SHEA BUTTER AND ITS USES IN COSMETICS INDUSTRIES IN KENYA

14
148

Adding value, or rather making your products more valuable to the consumer, is one of the most distinguished and appraised methods of wooing your target customers. Shea Butter in your products like Lotions, creams and beauty Soaps is a promise to your customers the good effects the product will deliver on their skin. With 90% of skin care product users being keen on their looks, Shea Butter as an ingredient in a beauty product will compel just any spender to prefer the product over others that do not have it. In formulating your products-with Shea Butter as an ingredient- the quantities needed are usually in very small; (1-5% in Lotions or Creams and 3-7% In Beauty Soap). For Example; A 200ml lotion with 3% Shea Butter will have 6g of the ingredient in it.  This means that it is economical to incorporate Shea Butter in your products while adding superb value. Body care products with Shea Butter as an ingredient usually cost higher and are seen as very exotic. These products are usually from United Kingdom, South Africa and United Arab Emirates

What is Shea Butter then?
Shea butter is an off- white or ivory-colored fat found in the nut of the African shea tree known botanically as Vitellaria Paradoxa

Shea Butter in Body Lotions, Soap and Creams and hair care products has the following advantages for the skin:

Shea Butter Protects Your Skin
Shea butter is rich in antioxidants, such as vitamins A and E, which help to protect the cells of your skin from free radicals, pollution and sun damage. Thanks to Vitamin A content, regular use of Shea butter lotions and creams can improve various skin conditions, such as blemishes, eczema, dermatitis, as well as slow down aging process by stimulating the production of collagen, nourishing your skin and giving radiance. . Production of Collagen by the skin help prevent and remove starch marks.

In a clinical study conducted by Dr. Frank Renard, Ph.D., Shea Butter was found to have significant anti-aging properties and was proven to help rebuild and rejuvenate collagen. Participants were given Shea Butter to use as a balm to massage on their skin for 4-8 months and the results showed clearer brighter skin, less wrinkles with less sun damage (thus preventing and slowing down anti-aging). The Cinnamic acid found in Shea butter also absorbs some of the skin damaging ultraviolet light, generated from the sun. In cold and windy seasons June and July and August, Shea Butter- containing lotion can protect your skin from harsh and windy weather, providing moisture, adding beautiful glow and softening your skin. It is an ideal moisturizer for the soft and delicate skin of a baby and it also helps to heal up nappy rash and eczema. By restoring the elasticity of your skin as well as re-hydrating and softening your skin, Shea butter lotions will help keep your skin looking supple and beautiful.

Shea Butter Helps in Skin Healing Process
Shea butter as a cosmetic ingredient is quickly and easily absorbed by the skin and does not cause pores clogging; The fatty acids and plant sterols contained in Shea Butter make it a great treatment for skin blemishes and minor injuries. This makes it very effective as a treatment for skin rashes, minor burns, insect bites and stings, “tough” or rough skin (usually seen on mechanics and painters due to exposure to petrochemicals). It also soothes the skin and promotes healing, thanks to its anti-inflammatory and healing properties.

Dr. Robin Scott, a Clinical Pharmacist with the American Shea Butter Institute says that Shea Butter reverses dry skin in about three days.

.

Pre-mature Aging and Skin Wrinkling
The vitamins A and E in the Shea butter also help to keep your skin supple and prevent the signs of aging from appearing. You can also use Shea butter as your body moisturizer, dry skin remedy and feet softener, relieving skin dryness, restoring skin elasticity, nourishing, hydrating and softening. This is also true for young women whose back of their fingers look older than their age, probably due to too much heat exposure when cooking or occasional contact with “matoke” when peeling.

Acne And Other Skin Damage Treatment
Shea butter contains the Cinnamic acid derivatives which have got anti-inflammatory properties, Applied to inflamed areas of skin, it will soothe and calm the inflammation, as well as reduce the redness. It will heal skin blemishes, sun burns skin cracks.

Dandruff And Dry Scalp Treatment.
Your hair also can profit from Shea butter benefits when used in Shampoos and Hair Conditioners. It is great for soothing a dry itchy scalp and clearing up dandruff without clogging up your pores. Just massage your scalp with slightly warmed up Shampoo containing Shea Butter or Conditioner, cover your head with a shower cap and then towel, keep it on for at least 20 minutes, then wash off.

Shea Butter For Hair Dry Hair Treatment
The Shea butter will moisturize your hair, improve the texture, add luster and softness and it will also help to control excess oil production in the scalp. Shea butter will also revitalize and soften brittle and dry hair.

Use as an After-Sun Care Treatment
Shea butter benefits also include after-sun care. As well as using it to protect you from the sun, Shea butter also makes a great after-sun treatment. Apply after a day in the sun and it will provide your skin with a much needed replenishment of moisture, vitamins and nutrients and, if you have had too much sun, it will soothe away any soreness too.

Shea Butter Shaving Cream
Shea butter benefits are almost countless. You can also use Shea butter as in formulating a shaving cream, or in after-shave treatment and it will prevent those unpleasant after-shave bumps from appearing.

Where can we get Shea Butter from?
Various companies and chemical shops here in Nairobi stock Shea Butter. Prices vary from each stockist but one must be very careful when selecting Shea Butter of the best quality. The East African Shea Butter is far better in quality than the Western African. It has distinct characteristics like soft texture, high moisturizing abilities (high Emoliency Index) and fast absorbing. Betty Industrial Chemicals stock Shea Butter in its pure original form for cosmetics and organic soap formulations. Reach us on 0723424240 for more information on Shea Butter.
image

Want to learn how to make this type of Lotion? Call us today 0723424240
image

14 COMMENTS

  1. Do you carryout training in Shea butter? if so when are the sessions? l am writing in from Uganda. I am interested in making lotions for the face, body,lip balm and soap for babies& adults.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here